Scientific Name: Cymbopogon Citratus or Andropogon Citratus
Lemongrass is commonly used in herbal tea, and in cooking such dishes as soups or curry. The lemongrass plant is characterized by long, thin leaves that commonly grow between 3 feet (1 m) to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall. It is from these leaves that the lemongrass oil is extracted.
Extraction of Lemongrass Oil: Lemongrass is extracted with the help of steam distillation of dried Lemongrass. This method involves boiling the plants and collecting the oil from the condensation. When this is done, the oil that is collected is in a condensed and powerful form. Lemongrass oil often appears watery and may range in color from dark yellow to amber. It has a distinct lemony smell that is commonly described as revitalizing.
Characteristic: The lemongrass essential oil often appears watery in consistency as compared to rest of the oils and the color of the oil ranges from dark yellow to yellowish-brown and somewhat reddish.
Scent: Lemongrass essential oil has a lemony-sweet fragrance.
Blending: Lemongrass Essential Oil goes fine with essential oils of Basil, Cedar Wood, Coriander, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Sandalwood and Tea Tree.
Lemongrass Oil Benefits / Uses:
- Lemongrass oil helps reduce pain and inflammation; it is helpful in relieving pain in muscles and joints; it can also help relieve toothache and headache.
- Lemongrass oil can help boost mental state; it is helpful for those who are suffering from depression, stress, chronic fatigue, etc. Just take it with tea and relax.
- Lemongrass essential oil also acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system. It helps cure many nervous disorders such as shaky hands or limbs, nervousness, vertigo, Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, convulsions, lack of reflexes etc.
- Lemongrass oil is effective in bringing down very high fever. It is often given with tea for this purpose.
- Lemongrass oil is seen to be effective in inhibiting bacterial infections in colon, stomach, urinary tracts, wounds, respiratory system; it also helps cure diseases resulting from bacterial or microbial infections such as typhoid, food poisoning, skin diseases, malaria, etc.
- Lemongrass oil has astringent property; it promotes contraction of gums, hair follicles, muscles, skin and blood vessels, thereby preventing loosening and fall of teeth, hair fall and flow of blood through vessels.
- Lemongrass oil can help remove gas from intestine and also stop further gas formation. Moreover it gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region.
- Lemongrass can help increase the formation of milk in the breast. It also enhances the quality of milk. This property is very helpful for the lactating mothers and the babies.
- Lemongrass can repel flies and other insects – use it alone in a burner, or mixed with other insect repellent oils such as cedarwood, eucalyptus or tea tree.
- Lemongrass helps promotes urination and helps in reducing high blood pressure and removal of toxic substances from the body.
- Lemongrass oil has deodorant properties and can help prevent excessive perspiration.
- Lemongrass oil can help reduce appearance of cellulite. Just mix a little essential oil to your favorite lotion or massage oils.
- Lemongrass can help to combat skin-related disorders such as acne and open pores.
- Lemongrass shampoo can help give volume to hair.
Note: The lemongrass oil is concentrated and before, applying it to sensitive skin, care should be taken to dilute it.
How to Use Essential Oil: Apply 2 drops of concentrated lemongrass oil per ounce of organic unrefined almond oil, olive oil or any of you favorite oil. You can use the mixture to your skin as massage oil, lotion and moisturizer. As a relaxing scent add 1 – 2 drops in a cloth and inhale to relax your senses.
- Lemongrass oil is considered non-toxic. This does not mean, however, that caution should not be exercised when using it. The oil has a reputation for irritating sensitive skin. It may cause sensitivity in people with allergies.
- Pregnant women are advised to completely avoid topical use of the oil.