Health and Beauty Pages

Let healthy food be your medicine

Health Benefits of Avocado

Botanical Name: Persea Americana

Other Name: Alligator Pear, Pear Butter

Avocado has a color that is deep olive green and the flesh has a rich buttery flavor and smooth texture.

Is Avocado a vegetable or a fruit? Although it is often mistaken for a vegetable, the avocado is a fruit.

Uses of Avocado : Avocados are used not only in salads and the popular guacamole, but also in breads, desserts, main dishes, and in shampoo, hair treatment, soap, facial creams and body lotion.

Avocado Varieties: The fruit is primarily pear-shaped, but some varieties are almost round. They may also range in color from dark green to almost black and from yellow to crimson. They weigh from 1 ounce to up to 4 pounds each.

Health Benefits of Avocado:

  • Beneficial for malnutrition because it contains plenty of vitamins and minerals.
  • Beneficial in treating Male impotency because of its richness of nutrients, it can also inhibit the growth of prostate cancer.
  • Contain more protein than any other fruit – approximately 2 grams in a 4-ounce serving.
  • More potassium than bananas, and the highest fiber content of any fruit.
  • High content of lutein – an antioxidant which is beneficial in preventing age related eye problems like cataract and macular degeneration.
avocado

avocado

  • When eaten at least 3x a week can help boost the production of collagen.
  • Avocado doubles the production of glutathione S-transferase, an enzyme that speeds the rate at which the liver removes fat-trapping toxins from the body.
  • Contains a dose of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA’s). A diet rich in this fatty acids can help women lose more abdominal fat than those on a low-fat meal plan.

Nutrient Content of Avocado: Per 100gm.

  • Vitamin A: 290 I.U.
  • Vitamin B: Thiamine 290mg.; Riboflavin .13mg.; Niacin 1.1mg
  • Vitamin C: 16mg.
  • Calcium: 10mg.
  • Iron: .6mg.
  • Phosphorus: 38mg.
  • Fat: 26.4 gm.
  • Carbohydrates: 5.1gm.
  • Protein: 1.7gm.
  • Calories: 245

Note:

  • The avocado should be used sparingly. It contains approximately 200 calories in a 4-ounce serving and it has more fat and calories than any other fruit.
  • Unlike most fruits, avocados start to ripen only after being cut from the tree. In fact, the mature fruit can be left on the tree for six months without spoiling. Once picked, however; a green avocado will ripen in a few days.

“This post was originally published on January 8, 2012 @ 22:20″

Previous

Health Benefits of Apricot

Next

Health Benefits of Bael Fruit

3 Comments

  1. Chioma C. Okoli

    This is awesome!…its kinda like a miracle to knw tht avocado wrks such wonders!

  2. Mathew Howse

    Only wanna remark on few general things, The website style and design is perfect, the subject matter is rattling excellent : D.

  3. Jobel

    Excellent article. Keep posting such kind of information
    on your site. Im really impressed by it.
    Regards

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén