Bergamot is a citrus fruit grown mainly in Italy. It looks like a small, round, yellowish, slightly pear shaped, orange but it is much too bitter to eat as it is, even at its ripest stage. The medicinal properties of bergamot plant are found in its fruits, flowers and leaves. Bergamot is available in health and beauty shop in oil, cream, ointment and tea form.
Bergamot oil is the most common product of bergamot plant in the market, the essential oil of Bergamot has a delicate, light, citrusy and floral scent. In addition to its relaxing scent it also has antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
Extraction of Bergamot Oil: Bergamot essential oil comes from cold pressing the bergamot peel. It takes about 200 kilos of fruit to obtain one kilogram of Bergamot essence. This oil is used as a scent for various skincare products and flavoring agent in foods and beverages.
Bergamot Oil Scent /Color/Texture: Bergamot oil has a very sweet smell that resembles lavender and neroli. Pure bergamot oil has a color that may range from green to greenish yellow. The oil has viscosity of water.
Bergamot Oil Benefits / Uses:
- Bergamot is anti-depressant and stimulant when used as aromatherapy. They soothe nerves and reduce nervous tension, anxiety, stress etc. and hence help cure ailments associated with stress such as sleeplessness, high blood pressure etc.
- Bergamot has antibiotic properties; they inhibit growth of germs, virus and fungi. They are also effective in preventing further infections, such as those of skin. If regularly used with bathing water or in soaps (this is already used extensively in skin-care soaps), the skin and hair remains protected from infections and become shiny.
- Bergamot can help the scars and other marks on the skin to disappear. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin even and uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks. Bergamot is used to treat skin conditions, such as psoriasis or vitiligo when applied to the skin (make sure it is heavily diluted).
- Bergamot oil when use as facial steam can help acne prone individuals. Just add a few drops of bergamot oil to the water that you will use to steam your face and you will be acne free for days.
How to Make Bergamot tea: To make a refreshing and relaxing tea just pour five or six large fresh leaves or 1 teaspoon dried leaves in 8 ounces boiling water.
Bergamot Tea Benefits:
- Modern herbalists recommend Bergamot tea for sore throats, coughs, colds, nausea. This is because Bergamot contains thymol, which has shown to be effective in destroying bacteria.
- Bergamot tea is also use in cases of diarrhea and menstrual cramps.
Bergamot Leaves Culinary uses:
- Bergamot leaves when added to some recipes can help improves the flavor of pork dishes.
- The leaves are used in fruit drinks and the petals for decorating salads.
- Bergamot creates a warm welcoming scent in any places that is why it is normally used in hallways and places where guests enter.
- Bergamot peel is used in making perfume because of its ability to combine with an array of scents to form a bouquet of aromas which complement each other.
- Bergamot can help remove bad odor in your room. Just mix bergamot oil with lemon oil and lime juice and use it in a burner to get rid of any bad odor.
- Bergamot leaves and flowers add color and scent to potpourri.
- It should be noted that bergamot oil can cause side effects (sometimes severe) when applied directly to the skin undiluted, make sure to heavily dilute it. Do not apply bergamot oil to the skin without the approval and supervision of your healthcare provider.
- Bergamot oil must be protected from sunlight. Bergaptene, one of its components, becomes poisonous if exposed to sunlight. That is why it should be stored in dark bottles in dark places. Even exposure to sunlight should be avoided after it is applied or rubbed on skin.